CLA-2-54:S:N:N3H:352 869481

Mr. Steve Liptak
Inter-Maritime Forwarding Co., Inc.
156 Williams Street
New York, New York 10038

RE: The tariff classification of polyester film mesh from Japan

Dear Mr. Liptak:

In your letter dated December 4, 1991, on behalf of your client Nichimen America Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is an open work scrim composed of 100% polyester strips. Each strip is approximately 3.5 millimeters in width and would be considered a textile material under the Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States. This product consists of layers of parallel textile strips superimposed on each other at right angles. These layers are bonded at the intersections of the strips by thermal bonding. Your letter indicates that this fabric will be used as reinforcement for a variety of products including polyvinyl chloride sheets.

The applicable subheading for the polyester film mesh will be 5407.30.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from the materials of heading 5404, fabrics specified in note 9 to section XI, other. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem.

This fabric falls within textile category designation 620. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Japan are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York
Seaport